Fremont County Sheriff's Office

  • Agency: Fremont County Sheriff's Office
  • Address: 100 Justice Center Rd, Canon City, 81212 CO
  • Chief:
Phone: 719-276-5555
Fax: (719) 276-5593

Fremont County Sheriff's Office is located at 100 Justice Center Rd, Canon City, 81212 CO. The Fremont County Sheriff's Office phone number is 719-276-5555.

Fremont County Sheriff's Office News

***PLEASE SHARE*** Hwy 115 by Coyotes Coffee, cows out in the Hwy. anyone with owner info, please call dispatch 719-276-5566 #KeepingItRural #FremontCounty #HerdThat

This Saturday, come out and Support #FPD Cpl. Toby Bethel!! ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’ช๐Ÿผ๐Ÿ‘ฎ๐Ÿปโ€โ™‚๏ธ

Happy Monday, Fremont!

๐Ÿ’œ๐Ÿˆ Itโ€™s a full day of Football for Fremont County! Get out and cheer on these kids!

Good luck to the Florence Huskies as they take on the Wray Eagles in the first round playoff game today at Husky Stadium in Florence! ๐Ÿ’™๐Ÿ’›๐Ÿˆ Game starts at 1, expect increased traffic in the area.

Donโ€™t forget tonight is Daylight Savings time! Some people may actually have a real clock that you have to manually change ๐Ÿ•ฐ ! Also, remember to check your smoke and Carbon Monoxide detectors! ๐Ÿšจ #FallBack #FremontCounty

Alright, alright, alright...when is he coming to Fremont?!


***PLEASE SHARE*** These goats are out on Hwy 50 mm 268, that is near Parkdale. Anyone with info please call dispatch at 719-276-5566 #FremontCounty #KeepingItRural


Follow us on SnapChat! We snapped a lot of Halloween fun tonight! ๐Ÿ‘ป FremontSheriff

#FCSO Deputies, @CSP_CanonCity Troopers and Florence Police Department - Colorado at the Halloween Walk on Main Street in Florence! ๐ŸŽƒ๐Ÿ‘ฎ๐Ÿพโ€โ™‚๏ธ๐Ÿ‘ป๐Ÿญ๐ŸงŸโ€โ™€๏ธ๐Ÿ‘ฎ๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ๐Ÿ•ธ๐Ÿ‚๐Ÿ‘ฎ๐Ÿปโ€โ™‚๏ธ๐ŸŽƒ We hope you have a safe and happy Halloween!! #FremontCounty #FPD #CSP #SamePurposeDifferentPatch #CommunityPolicing

Weโ€™re out here on Main Street in Florence for the Halloween walk! Come out and see us!! ๐ŸŽƒ๐Ÿซ๐Ÿฌ๐Ÿญ๐Ÿ‘ป๐Ÿ•ธ๐ŸงŸโ€โ™€๏ธ๐Ÿง›๐Ÿผโ€โ™€๏ธ #FremontCounty #HappyHalloween

A couple of things. Hwy 50 from Canon East to Pueblo is clear and dry Hwy 115 from Florence to Springs is clear and dry Trunk or Treat in Florence is STILL ON for tonight County Rd 19 (pictured) is wet and muddy but worth it ๐Ÿ˜โ„๏ธ๐Ÿ” #FremontCounty #FremontWeather #FremontTraffic #PatrolPics

โ„๏ธ๐Ÿ‚๐ŸŽƒHappy Halloween๐ŸŽƒ๐Ÿ‚โ„๏ธ

BLM will be doing a prescribed burn off High Park Road, aka Fremont County Rd 11, this morning. Smoke may be visible ๐Ÿ”ฅ๐ŸŒพ๐Ÿ’จ

Skyline drive is CLOSED due to the weatherโ„๏ธ

Snow packed and slick if youโ€™re headed toward Custer County!โ„๏ธ๐Ÿš—๐Ÿ”

Happy ๐ŸŽƒ Halloween! Donโ€™t drive scary this morning!! If it looks wet, itโ€™s probably slick! Take your time, turn your head lights on, leave extra distance to stop, and remember ice/snow is slick. Even with 4 wheel drive! โ„๏ธ๐Ÿš—๐Ÿ”๐ŸŽƒ #FremontWeather #FremontTraffic

Will we wake up to snow?! โ„๏ธโ„๏ธโ„๏ธ #FremontWeather

Fremont County ๐Ÿ˜

#FCSO Deputies, @CSP_CanonCity, and medical en route to County Rd 123, mm5, thatโ€™s east of County Road 67 for a 1 vehicle rollover crash. Unknown injuries. Unknown blocking. #FremontTraffic