Alachua Police Department

  • Agency: Alachua Police Department
  • Address: 15000 NW 142nd Ter, Alachua, 32615 FL
  • Chief: Joel DeCoursey (Chief of Police)
Phone: (386) 462-1396
Fax: (386) 462-6579
Email:

Alachua Police Department is located at 15000 NW 142nd Ter, Alachua, 32615 FL. The Chief of Police of the department is Joel DeCoursey. The Alachua Police Department phone number is (386) 462-1396.

Alachua Police Department News

Our hearts are heavy this morning as we learn of the loss of two Deputies from the Gilchrist County Sheriff's Office. Our thoughts and prayers are with the families as well as Sheriff Schultz and his entire department.

Update on Alachua Shootings

Update on Alachua Shooting

Press briefing to take place at 7:00pm at the Alachua Police Department. 15000 NW 142 Terrace, Alachua, FL 32615

Shooting Update

Please see the following from Alachua County Schools...

We had a GREAT time at the 2nd Annual Shop with a Cop! A huge thank you to Walmart #538, Alachua 10-42 Group, and the Kosman Foundation for making all of this possible. Merry Christmas!

We are saddened to hear of the unexpected passing of Ofc. Marc Trahan. Marc was a close friend to all of us in the local law enforcement community. Our deepest condolences to his family during this very difficult time.

Hey folks! Check out this update from the City of Alachua regarding the Boil Water Notice!

BOIL WATER UPDATE! Please see the following from the City of Alachua's facebook page regarding the boil water notice.

ROAD CLOSURE UPDATE The waters of the Santa Fe River are starting to recede. We have been advised that I-75 will remain open. SR 27 and SR 41 in High Springs remain closed until flood waters return to a safe level.

CITYWIDE BOIL WATER NOTICE: All City of Alachua water customers are under a BOIL WATER NOTICE effective immediately. The City is working to resolve the issue in a timely manner. Again, this boil water notice applies to residents and customers that are connected to the City of Alachua water distribution system citywide. As a precaution, the City of Alachua advises that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of (1) one minute is sufficient. As an alternative, bottled water may be used. It is not necessary for residents to boil water used for hand washing or bathing. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until biological testing demonstrates that there is not a presence of bacteriological impurities. Notice of rescission of the precautionary boil water notice will be posted on the City website www.cityofalachua.org and on the City’s Facebook at www.facebook.com/cityofalachua. Please contact Jessie A. Meetoo, Public Services Staff Assistant at 386-418-6140 or jmeetoo@cityofalachua.org if you have any questions regarding this matter.

**ADDITIONAL ROAD CLOSURE**

**ROAD CLOSURE**

**SCHOOL CLOSED UNTIL MONDAY**

**POTENTIAL ROAD CLOSURE** Columbia County: Santa Fe River and Potential Road Closures Per the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles: “The Santa Fe River under I-75 has rapidly risen 15 feet within the past 36 hours due to the heavy rainfall over North Florida from Hurricane Irma. In the event that I-75 closes, please see the detour map. Additional bridges on U.S. 27, U.S. 41, S.R. 47 and possibly U.S. 121 may be impacted. Florida Department of Transportation and Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles have staff monitoring the bridges that may be impacted by the flooding 24/7. If the river rises to an unsafe level, the bridge will be impassable both northbound and southbound, and would be closed immediately. Floridians that are traveling should avoid the area if possible.” If this closure takes place, the City of Alachua will experience an influx of traffic that will be re-routed from I-75 to NW US HWY 441.

NO SCHOOL ON WEDNESDAY

Alachua County Animal Services is still accepting pets for shelter until 2pm. Eastside High School is a pets only shelter. If you need shelter and do not have pets, please go to one of the other shelter locations. Current shelter locations and availability information can be obtained by dialing 311

Please see the following info from our friends at the Sheriff's Office.

**MANDATORY EVACUATION** Alachua County has issued a mandatory evacuation for anyone living in a mobile home. If you live in a mobile home, please seek shelter now.

Please make sure to purchase any last minute items as soon as possible. All Publix Supermarkets will close at 6pm today.