Holmes Beach Police Department

  • Agency: Holmes Beach Police Department
  • Address: 5801 Marina Drive, Holmes Beach, 34217 FL
  • Chief: Jay Romine (Chief of Police)
Phone: (941) 708-5807
Fax: (941) 708-5812

Holmes Beach Police Department is located at 5801 Marina Drive, Holmes Beach, 34217 FL. The Chief of Police of the department is Jay Romine. The Holmes Beach Police Department phone number is (941) 708-5807.

Holmes Beach Police Department News

Don't forget today at 4:00pm to 8:00pm National Night out at Holmes beach city field.

Join us tomorrow night from 4pm to 8pm.

Thank you Publix for the very large cake! We appreciate it.

Our thoughts and prayers are with our brothers and sisters at the Manatee County Sheriff's Office. Sorry for your loss.

Waste Pro will have the following additional pickups as follows: Wednesday 09/20/17 Waste Pro will run 3 rear load trucks and make a sweep through the city with a claw truck. Thursday, 09/21/17, Waste Pro will run 2 rear load trucks and a claw truck. Friday, 09/22/17, Waste Pro will have one claw truck Saturday, 09/23/17, Waste Pro will run 3 rear load trucks a claw truck and a couple of Roll Off trucks.

The boil water notice has been lifted.

Please do not call or message the police department to ask if there is power. There are power outages all over the island and we do not know who has power. Call Florida Power and Light or go to their website http://www.fplmaps.com/ to find out more information or report an outage. We will not send an officer to an address to check either as we do not have the manpower. Thank you for your understanding.

If you find a fallen or broken tree blocking a roadway, please do not try and remove it. They were left for a reason, either a power line or water line etc.. There will be professionals contracted by the city in the coming days who will remove them so no one gets injured. Thank you.

The city has partnered with Waste Pro to pick up storm debris and trash. They will be coming through the city tomorrow. The items must be placed curbside. There will be additional pick ups which will be announced next week.

*** UPDATE *** DOG WAS REUNITED WITH IT'S OWNER ***Found dog in Key Royale.

Anna Maria Island will be open for residents at 3pm with re-entry tags and open to all at 5pm.

Anna Maria Island will open at 3 PM. There is still a lot of storm damage and the traffic signals are not working so please proceed with caution! The Longboat Key Bridge will be closed until 4:00 PM.

A message from Chief Tokajer: We are diligently working to make the city safe for your return. We have power lines and trees down on roadways some of the power lines are in water. As soon as we can make the streets safe for our residents and business owners we will allow access. If you are a resident who sheltered in place, please remain in your residence until we make the streets safe. The mandatory evacuation is still in effect. Thanks for your patience

The storm surge appears to have been very minimal on the island. There has not been any noticeable flooding found. Last night would have been the highest it would have been. We have been very lucky so far!

The curfew has been lifted for Manatee County but the Mandatory Evacuation for the island remains in affect. The island is not open to anyone except first emergency and utility crews. There are numerous power lines, power poles and trees down making many areas inaccessible. The water is also still off to the island. Once the island has been made safe the County will lift the evacuation order. Thank you for your patience.

• The Manatee County Sheriff's Office will enforce an emergency curfew beginning at 3 p.m. Sunday (09/10/17) and continuing through 3 p.m. Monday (09/11/17), unless further extended. • This curfew is designed to help keep residents off the street at a time when it is not considered safe to be moving about the community. o A curfew is imposed during and immediately following an emergency, such as a hurricane. This is a time when homes and businesses may be severely damaged, law enforcement and emergency resources are strained, and some roads and highways may be blocked due to debris. There is also a danger of downed power lines and flooded areas. • All residents and businesses are expected to follow curfew laws. Violating the curfew is a second-degree misdemeanor. • Please listen to local radio and television stations for additional curfew announcements. • Individuals exempt from a curfew include essential personnel such as law enforcement, fire rescue, hospital and healthcare workers, emergency management personnel, and others involved in recovery efforts. Any of these individuals traveling through the community during a curfew should carry appropriate identification.

The Skyway bridge is closed

Traffic will be limited onto the island after 6 PM on SATURDAY. Please get everything you need done tonight and during the day tomorrow.

Manatee County officials issued a mandatory evacuation for low-lying areas and mobile home residents beginning noon today. The mandatory evacuation applies to those living in mobile homes and anyone in the County’s evacuation Level A area, including areas near the coast, rivers, streams and low-lying areas. For evacuating residents, 23 of Manatee County's 24 temporary shelters will be open by 4 p.m. today. Evacuating residents should carry TWO forms of identification in order to re-enter evacuated areas next week. Manatee Sheriff's Office said a Drivers License and a utility bill or other similar bill will ensure residents have an easy path to re-entry of evacuated areas. Residents of Holmes Beach and other island cities will need their re-entry tag to access the island until it is cleared for everyone. Residents can find more information and determine which evacuation level they live in by visiting www.mymanatee.org

THIS IS A MANDATORY EVACUATION ORDER FOR ALL MOBILE HOMES AND EVACUATION LEVEL A. HURRICANE IRMA IS APPROACHING THIS AREA THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSION HAS ISSUED A MANDATORY EVACUATION ORDER FOR ALL MOBILE HOMES AND EVACUATION LEVEL A. YOU SHOULD MAKE PREPARATIONS TO LEAVE THIS AREA IMMEDIATELY AND NOT RETURN UNTIL IT IS SAFE TO DO SO.

Sandbags are available in town. https://www.mymanatee.org/home/government/departments/public-safety/emergency-management/sandbags.html

Please do not call 911 for the weather conditions! Thank you.