Greensboro Police Department

  • Agency: Greensboro Police Department
  • Address: 300 W. Washington St., Greensboro, 27402 NC
  • Chief: Timothy R Bellamy (Chief of Police)
Phone: 336-373-2085
Fax: 336-373-7721
Email:

Greensboro Police Department is located at 300 W. Washington St., Greensboro, 27402 NC. The Chief of Police of the department is Timothy R Bellamy. The Greensboro Police Department phone number is 336-373-2085.

Greensboro Police Department News

Traffic Advisory GREENSBORO, NC (October 23, 2017) – All westbound lanes of W. Wendover Avenue are closed between Hill Street and Battleground Avenue due to a down utility-pole resulting from a single-vehicle collision involving minor injuries. Motorists are asked to utilize caution when traveling in this area.

Lane Closure on West Gate City Boulevard beginning on October 24, 2017 GREENSBORO, NC (October 23, 2017) – Beginning Tuesday, October 24 , W. Gate City Blvd between Coliseum Boulevard and Warren Street will have one east bound lane closed from 9am-4pm due to sewer line rehabilitation work. Directional signage will be in place and motorists are encouraged to utilize alternate routes to avoid the area. Dates and times may change due to weather or last minute changes in the work schedule.

Police Encourage Disposal of Unwanted Medication for National Prescription Drug Take Back Day GREENSBORO, NC (Oct. 23, 2017) –People throughout Guilford County are encouraged to participate in National Prescription Drug Take Back Day by bringing unwanted medication to collection boxes at Greensboro Police Department substations this week. The National Prescription Drug Take Back Day is a partnership among the Drug Enforcement Agency and local police departments to provide a safe, convenient, and responsible means of disposing of prescription drugs, while also educating people about the potential for abuse of medications. Throughout the program’s seven-year existence, the DEA and its partners have taken in more than 8.1 million pounds—or 4,050 tons—of pills. Although the official date for the event is Oct. 28, GPD is honoring the program by emphasizing the year-round availability of its three medication collection boxes for prescription Schedule II-IV pills, patches, ointments, and capsules. The box at 100 Police Plaza in downtown Greensboro is available 24 hours a day, seven days a week. Monday through Friday 8 am – 5 pm, items can be deposited in collection boxes at 300 South Swing Road, and 1106 Maple Street. Prescription pills, patches, ointments, and capsules must be placed in re-sealable plastic bags. Over-the-counter drugs and pill bottles cannot be accepted. Liquids, medical bio hazards, sharps, and illegal drugs cannot be placed in the boxes. Police officers periodically empty the collection boxes and bring the unwanted drugs in sealed boxes to GPD’s Evidence Technicians to be incinerated. Annually, approximately 700 pounds of unwanted medication have been deposited in the boxes, preventing the drugs from being sold illegally or deposited in the water system. The collection boxes address a vital public safety and public health issue. Before these boxes were installed, people had limited means of properly disposing of medication. Medicines that languish in home cabinets are highly susceptible to diversion, misuse, and abuse. Rates of prescription drug abuse in the U.S. are alarmingly high, as are the number of accidental poisonings and overdoses due to unwanted drugs, according to the DEA. Studies show that most of abused prescription drugs are obtained from family and friends, including from the home medicine cabinet. In addition, the usual methods for disposing of unused medicines—flushing them down the toilet or throwing them in the trash—both pose potential safety and health hazards. If bringing unwanted prescription medication to collection boxes is not possible, to dispose of pills and liquids at home: • Dissolve pills in water first. • Then pour liquid medicines and/or water mixture into a bag of kitty litter, charcoal, or other unappealing material. To dispose of sharps, put them in a sealed plastic bottle such as an empty soda bottle or laundry detergent bottle, and place in your household trash. To find out about more disposal options, go to http://www.greensboro-nc.gov/index.aspx?page=4283

These two young ladies gave a great donation to Special Olympics North Carolina. Come on out to Red Robin, 1507 Highwoods Blvd and support. Our Tip a Cop event is going on today 11am - 2pm and 5pm - 9pm.

Tip a Cop today at Red Robin, 1507 Highwoods Blvd. All donations go to Special Olympics North Carolina. Good food, good service, great cause!

Tip a Cop today at Red Robin, 1507 Highwoods Blvd. 11am - 2pm and 5pm - 9pm. All donations go to Special Olympics North Carolina. Come on out for great service and a greater cause!!

Join our officers for good food and a good cause today at the Greensboro Police Club’s Annual Fall Barbecue. Dine-in and take-out orders are available from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. at the Greensboro Police Club at 524 Air Harbor Road. Take-out only is available from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at War Memorial Stadium at 510 Yanceyville Street. Tickets are $8 each. Dining in gets you all-you-can-eat BBQ, slaw, baked beans, bread and drinks. Take-out consists of 12 ounces of barbecue and the same sides. The annual fundraiser supports youth athletics, Special Olympics, and officers and their families in times of need.

Tip a Cop is going on at Red Robin 1507 Highwoods Blvd!! Come on out and support Special Olympics North Carolina. 11 a.m. - 2 p.m. and 5 p.m. - 9 p.m.

Davie St between Friendly Ave and Brenner Pl closed 9am-8pm for the Parks and Rec Ghoulash event.

Badges and Burgers fundraiser! We'll serve your meal! If you tip us, the money goes to Special Olympics NC. Please dine at Red Robin today.

#FunnyCopFriday The guy who wrote this lower third has a sense of humor!

CITY OF GREENSBORO Contact: Greensboro Police FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Phone: 336-373-3573 ******UPDATE: Friendway Road at Fuquay Place is now open****** Traffic Advisory GREENSBORO, NC (October 20, 2017) –Police are investigating a motor vehicle collision involving a pedestrian on Friendway Road at Fuquay Place. Motorists are asked to utilize alternate routes of travel and use caution when traveling in this area.

CITY OF Traffic Advisory GREENSBORO, NC (October 20, 2017) –Police are investigating a motor vehicle collision involving a pedestrian on Friendway Road at Fuquay Place. Motorists are asked to utilize alternate routes of travel and use caution when traveling in this area.

Today we celebrate the birth of Ron Glenn, videographer extraordinaire!

Oct. 23 - 27, one west bound lane of E. Gate City Blvd between S. English St and Willow Rd closed from 9am-4pm daily for sewer work.

Oct. 23 -26 N Church St closed to thru traffic between Wendover Ave and Bessemer Ave from 9am until 4pm for waterline rehabilitation work

Commercial Robbery GREENSBORO, NC (October 19, 2017) – On 10.19.2017 at 9:21 p.m. – Police responded to Family Dollar on 2927 E. Market Street in reference to a robbery from business. A man armed with a handgun entered the business and demanded money and left with an undisclosed amount of cash in a dark color sedan. No injuries were reported. The suspect was described as an unknown race male, slim-build, wearing a black bandana over his face, a grey hooded sweatshirt and dark color jeans. The investigation is ongoing. The name and address of the victim is being withheld temporarily. Anyone with information about the incident is encouraged to call Crime Stoppers at 336-373-1000 or text the tip to 274637 using the keyword badboyz. All calls to Crime Stoppers are completely anonymous, and may result in a reward up to $2,000.

Planning your weekend? Please join us at Red Robin for a great meal served by awesome staff for an excellent cause!

This is a crash re-enactment to teach students the danger of texting and driving

This is a crash re-enactment to teach students the danger of texting and driving

This is a crash re-enactment to teach students the danger of texting and driving at Northern Guilford High School

Motorists Urged to Drive Cautiously on Dysautonomia Dash 5k Route GREENSBORO, NC (Oct. 19, 2017) – Motorists travelling in the Latham Park area on Saturday, Oct. 21, are urged to use caution when participants of the Dysautonomia Dash 5k are present. From 10-11:30 am, approximately 200 participants will be on a course that begins at the Latham Park baseball field, and continues on portions of Meadowbrook Terrace, Myers Lane, Briarcliff Rd., and Latham Rd. Although no streets will be closed for the event, police will be intermittently stopping traffic to allow participants to safely cross intersections. Motorists are reminded that an officer’s hand and arm signals take precedence over existing traffic control devices. # # # #

Join our officers for good food and a good cause today at the Greensboro Police Club’s Annual Fall Barbecue. Dine-in and take-out orders are available from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. at the Greensboro Police Club at 524 Air Harbor Road. Take-out only is available from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at War Memorial Stadium at 510 Yanceyville Street. Tickets are $8 each. Dining in gets you all-you-can-eat BBQ, slaw, baked beans, bread and drinks. Take-out consists of 12 ounces of barbecue and the same sides. The annual fundraiser supports youth athletics, Special Olympics, and officers and their families in times of need.